Culture Victoria

Culture Victoria (CV) is a part of Creative Victoria, a division of the Department of Economic Development, Jobs Transport and Resources (DEDJTR). Creative Victoria respects and values the privacy of every visitor to this website.

Any personal information supplied by an individual will be handled in compliance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 and the Public Records Act 1973.

Any personal information collected by Creative Victoria will only be used for the purposes for which it was collected. We will not disclose your personal information to a third party, including other State institutions and authorities, except if required by law or other regulation.

The following information pertains specifically to your privacy and the CV website.

Anonymous access to this website

The CV website can be accessed and browsed without disclosing your personal information.

Collection and use of personal information

This site does not collect or use personal information, except that which you provide freely through a webform.

Disclosure

Personal information will only be used for the purpose for which you provide the information and will not be disclosed to third parties, except in exceptional circumstances or where we are authorised by law to do so.

Email addresses

Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which it has been provided. We will not use your email address for any other purpose, and will not disclose it without your consent.

Cookies

The CV website uses cookies. A cookie is a small piece of code placed on your computer which allows us to record information about your visit. We use cookies to record usage statistics for this site, such as the number of visits, documents viewed, browser type, and the way the site is navigated. In using these cookies we do not retrieve or record any personal information such as names or email addresses. The anonymous statistical data we collect may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis.